International Society of Automation News Release
Contact: Jennifer Infantino
+1 919-990-9287
jenniferinfantino@isa.org

ISA announces 2014 Fellows and Celebrating Excellence Award honorees

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, USA (2 July 2014) - The International Society of Automation (ISA) announced today those ISA members who have elevated to the distinguished membership grade of Fellow and the Celebrating Excellence Award honorees for 2014, including Member’s Choice honorees chosen by their peers.

Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to senior Society members in recognition of their exceptional engineering scientific contributions to the field of automation. ISA’s Celebrating Excellence Awards honor companies and individuals - both members and non-members - for significant contributions in leadership, technical innovation and contributions to education that have advanced the profession.

Award presentations will be made at the 52nd Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala, which will be held on Monday evening, 10 November 2014, at the Arvest Bank Theatre at The Midland in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. For Gala ticket information, please call +1 919-549-8411 or email info@isa.org.

2014 ISA Fellows

Donald C. Clark
Boston Section, Management Division
Invensys Schneider-Electric, Amesbury, Massachusetts, USA
For superior contributions to the integration of manufacturing operations management systems and enterprise resource software and to the development of ISA95.

Philip C. Harris
Calgary Section, Analysis Division
HariTec, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
For the advanced photometer design and multi-component data analysis algorithms applied to UV photometric analyzers

Bill R. Hollifield
Unaffiliated, Chemical and Petroleum Division
PAS, Houston, Texas, USA
For outstanding contribution to process automation through the integrated improvement of alarm management practices and human machine interface design.

J. Prakash, Ph.D.
South India Section
Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
For exceptional teaching and research contributions to state estimation, advanced PID control, model predictive control and fault detection and diagnostics.

Ludwig Winkel
Unaffiliated
Siemens, Karlsruhe, Germany
For extraordinary contributions to communication network descriptions and integration through use of function block systems.

2014 Celebrating Excellence Honors & Awards Program

Excellence in Leadership
Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation.

Recipient to be announced.

Excellence in Analytical Technical Innovation (Endowed by the ISA Analysis Division)
Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation.

Sherry Liu, Ph.D. (Spectrasensors, Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA)
For leading the research and development of the Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy based gas analysis technology widely used by the natural gas industry.

Excellence in Technical Innovation (Endowed by UOP)
Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service in the analytical technology field.

Theodore R. Barben (Universal Analyzers/Retired, Carson City, Nevada, USA)
For contribution to the development of pH probe as it is known today, and allowed for industrial process control and automation to be applied to wide variety aqueous systems.

Thomas Burke (OPC Foundation, Mantua, Ohio, USA)
For contribution to the development and adoption of OPC Standard for exchanging data in manufacturing and industrial process control applications.

Excellence in Corporate Technical Innovation
Recognizes the company whose contributions and innovations have enhanced social value.

Ultra Electronics, 3eTI (Rockvillle, Maryland, USA)
For its industrial networks encryption device designed to protect critical infrastructure facilities from internal or external cyberattacks.

Excellence in Technical Presentation
Recognizes the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, article, presentation or document published and/or presented on behalf of ISA that introduces a new technology or explains an existing automation process.

Bill R. Hollifield (Principal Alarm Management and HMI Consultant, PAS, Inc., Houston, Texas, USA)
For the most outstanding paper “THE HIGH PERFORMANCE HMI: Proof Testing in a Real World Trial,” presented at ISA Automation Week 2013, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Excellence in Education
Recognizes an individual who has developed and/or enhanced established educational programs to advance the automation profession in educational institutions.

Juliet A. Vimala, Ph.D. (SRM University Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu, India)
For advancing the automation profession through education.

Excellence in Enduring Service
Recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level. May be presented to multiple (up to five) honorees.

George C. Bentinck (Retired, Hockessin, Delaware, USA) Wilmington Section
Lorne D. Brackenbury (Meridian Specialties Inc., Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) Edmonton Section
Dale C. Merriman (MerTech Inc., Houston, Texas, USA) Houston Section/Analysis Division
James F. Tatera, CSAT (Tatera & Associates Inc., Madison, Indiana, USA) Louisville Section/Analysis Division
For dedicated and enduring service to the Society.

Excellence in Society Service
Recognizes distinguished and dedicated volunteer service to the Society.

Karen McMillan (Gulf Coast Control Valves, Deer Park, Texas, USA) Texas Channel Section
For distinguished and dedicated service to the Society and its members.

Division Excellence
Recognizes an ISA division for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.

The honoree will be revealed at the Gala. The nominees are:

  • Analysis Division
    For expanding the Analysis Division Symposium technical program to encompass fundamentals of process analysis theory for new personnel as well as advanced training for seasoned engineers providing significant continuing education components.
  • Process Measurement and Control Division
    For organizing the first annual Process Control and Safety Symposium and developing a technical program to provide member value.
  • Water and Wastewater Division
    For continuing to serve and grow membership by providing technical content at the WWID symposium, webinars, and in newsletters, by providing scholarships, and by partnering with other organizations.

Section Excellence
Recognizes an ISA section for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.

The honoree will be revealed at the Gala. The nominees are:

  • Calgary Section
    For organizing an event with 5,500+ exhibitors and visitors; implementing eight technical meetings, events and plant tours; managing two ISA training sessions; developing a CAP Study Group program; sponsoring a FIRST® Robotics Competition; and implementing social media.
  • Houston Section
    For collaborating with ISA headquarters to sponsor a comprehensive training event in Houston held over four consecutive weeks.
  • Saudi Arabia Section
    For organizing the ISA Automation Conference 2013: Middle East, Europe & Africa, held in Dammam, Saudi Arabia, featuring 80 presentations, 16 training workshops, a special ISA99 cybersecurity course, a student workshop, 45 exhibiting companies, and attended by 500 delegates from around the world.

Standards Excellence
Recognizes an ISA standards committee member for exceptional efforts in organization, development and/or administration to further the development of ISA standards and for services to advance the mission of the Society.

Paul Gruhn (Rockwell Automation, Houston, Texas, USA) ISA84
For leadership in the development of standards, recommended practices, technical reports, modeling software, books and training related to safety instrumented systems for the process industries.

Member’s Choice Award Honorees
Member’s Choice candidates are nominated by the members and honorees are selected by vote of the members.

Division Leader of the Year
Recognizes a division leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a division, or enhanced an existing conference and/or symposia, or contributed to the development of a new conference and/or symposia.

Kevin Patel (Signature Automation, Sachse, Texas, USA) Water and Wastewater Division

Section Leader of the Year
Recognizes a section leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, provided exceptional value to a local section.

Michael J. Murray (Braun Valley Associates-Suncor, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada) Sarnia Section

Student Mentor of the Year
Recognizes a member whose activities in the previous year have promoted and encouraged student involvement in automation programs.

Juliet A. Vimala, Ph.D. (SRM University Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu, India)

Volunteer Leader of the Year
Recognizes a member who in the previous year has demonstrated exceptional leadership of a task force, committee, or board at any level within the Society (section, division, district, department, executive) resulting in a specific positive outcome.

Enio Jose Viana, (Braskem, Porto Alegre, Brazil) ISA District 4 Vice President

------------

About ISA

Founded in 1945, the International Society of Automation (www.isa.org) is a leading, global, nonprofit organization that is setting the standard for automation by helping over 30,000 worldwide members and other professionals solve difficult technical problems, while enhancing their leadership and personal career capabilities. Based in Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, ISA develops standards; certifies industry professionals; provides education and training; publishes books and technical articles; and hosts conferences and exhibitions for automation professionals. ISA is the founding sponsor of The Automation Federation (www.automationfederation.org).