Our Black Friday Week sale is now live! Take 30% off ISA training, standards, and print books. Use code BFCM22 at checkout.

2022 Educational Foundation Scholarship Recipients

The ISA Scholarship Committee recommends that the Executive Board offer monetary scholarships through the ISA Educational Foundation to the following students.

Two-Year Applicants

Ronil Banac
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology—Calgary, AB, CA
Division Scholarship: Analysis

Clariel Marss Chiu
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology—Edmonton, AB, CA
Division Scholarship: Food and Pharmaceuticals Industry

Undergraduate Applicants

Adnan Amir
Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering—Mumbai, MH, IN

Aniruddha Atre
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN
Division Scholarship: Water and Wastewater Industries

Soham Sachin Bhure
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN

Yutika Chougule
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN

Shalaka Deo
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN

Rohit Gavali
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN
Division Scholarship: Power Industry

Parth Hasabnis
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN

Swapnil Mane
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN

Indraja Patil
MKSSS's Cummins College of Engineering for Women—Pune, MH, IN

Anway Shirgaonkar
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN
Division Scholarship: Analysis

Nathan Stephens
Miami University of Ohio—Hamilton, OH, US
Division Scholarship: Pulp and Paper Industry

Graduate Applicants

Somya Gupta
Silver Oak College of Engineering and Technology—Ahmedabad, GJ, IN

Nilesh Lal
The University of Auckland—Auckland, NZ

Cheolhei Lee
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University—Blacksburg, VA, US

Shancong Mou
Georgia Institute of Technology—Atlanta, GA, US

Manikandan Pandiyan
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor—Ann Arbor, MI, US

Hanieh Tabatabaei
The University of British Columbia—Kelowna, BC, CA

Daniel Joshua Barron
The University of Texas at San Antonio—San Antonio, TX, US

 

Past Scholarship Recipients

2021 Scholarship Recipients

Two-Year Applicants

Ryan Leedham
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology—Edmonton, AB, CA
Kelly Lund
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology—Edmonton, AB, CA
Rea Solas
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology—Edmonton, AB, CA

Undergraduate Applicants

Daniel Barron
The University of Texas at San Antonio—San Antonio, TX, US
Shalaka Deo
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN
Shivangi Deo
Vishwakarma Institute of TechnologyPune, MH, IN
Somya Gupta
Institute of Technology, Nirma University—Ahmedabad, GJ, IN
Parth Hasabnis
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology – Pune, MH, IN
Manasi Jeste
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN
Aarohi Kapadia
Ganpat University—Kherva, GJ, IN
Faizaan Khan
Texas A&M University—College Station, TX, US
Devanshi Parmar
Institute of Technology, Nirma University—Ahmedabad, GJ, IN
Anway Shirgaonkar
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology—Pune, MH, IN 

Graduate Applicants

Bella Akopyan
Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation—St. Petersburg, RU
Grant Cignarella
Villanova University—Villanova, PA, US
Ruolin Li
University of California, Berkeley—Berkeley, CA, US
Yinan Wang
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University—Blacksburg, VA, US

2020 Scholarship Recipients

Two-Year Applicants

Betina Chaon
Fox Valley Technical College—Oshkosh, Wisconsin, US

Hansel Armando Castilla Caballero
Universität Duisburg Essen—Duisburg, North Rhine Westphalia, DE

Undergraduate Applicants

Mikhail Afanasev
Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation—St. Petersburg, RU

Somya Gupta
Nirma University —Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IN

Shailly Maheshwari
Nirma University —Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IN

Edward Moton
Arizona State University Online —Tempe, Arizona, US

Sergey Nenashev
Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation—St. Petersburg, RU

Prashant Somaiya
Nirma University —Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IN

Graduate Applicants

Eugeny Grigoriev
Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation—St. Petersburg, RU

Lionel Ouedraogo
Iowa State University—Ames, Iowa, US

Adrian Taylor
Imperial College London —London, UK

Elizaveta Vataeva
Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation—St. Petersburg, RU

2019 Scholarship Recipients

Two-Year Applicants

Alicia Tijerina
Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Matthew Steele 
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, Calgary, Alberta, CAN

Undergraduate Applicants

Shiloh Curtis 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Peter Shaw
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA

Jaben Hodges 
University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA

Alec Jobbins
University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA

Ashwin Pillay
Mumbai University, Maharashtra, IND

Yash Bohra
Nirma University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IND

Bradley Churchman
Houston Community College, Katy, Texas, USA

Adit Gandhi
Sarvajanik College of Engineering and Technology, Surat, Gujarat, IND

Manan Chevli
Sarvajanik College of Engineering and Technology, Surat, Gujarat, IND

Kushal Mehta
Nirma University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IND

Somya Gupta
Nirma University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IND

Niharika Sablok
Nirma University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IND

Haard Mehta
Nirma University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IND

Ekaterina  Kapranova
Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, St. Petersburg, RUS

Graduate Applicants

Pankaj Goel
Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA

Adrian Taylor
Imperial College of London, London, UK

Fan Zhang
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Jayasurya  Sevalur Mahendran
Michigan State University, Lansing, Michigan, USA

Mikhail Afanasev
Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, St. Petersburg, RUS

Aleksandr Shkoruta
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, USA

Amr Nassef
Ecole Centrale de Nantes, Nantes, Pays de Loire, FRA

Manali Sawant
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune, Maharashtra, IND

William Zenck
Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, Missouri, USA

Abdullah Rasul
University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, Ontario, CAN

2018 Scholarship Recipients

Two-Year Applicants

Stephanie Catchings
Lee College, Baytown, Texas, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: District 7 and Student Activities Funds

Arpad Depaszthory
Washington State University, Vancouver, Washington, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: General Education and Life Members Committee Funds

Four-Year Applicants

Conner Meikle
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $4,000
Endowments: District 3 and General Education Funds

Jonathan Engleman
British Columbia Institute of Technology, Burnaby, British Columbia, CAN
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $3,000
Endowments: Bob & Mary Ives and General Education Funds

Alexander Greco
McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, CAN
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: Executive Board and General Education Funds

Varun Kumar
St. Joseph's College of Engineering, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, IN
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: General Education and Student Activities Funds

Ralph Wiser
The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, USA 
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: District 7 and General Education Funds

Alec Jobbins
U.C. Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: District 11 Fund

Cliff Adams
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology, Okmulgee, Oklahoma, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: District 8 and General Education Funds

Xin Hu
Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: District 5 and General Education Funds

Jaben Hodges
University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: Daris & Gerald Wilbanks and General Education Funds

Leah Lansdowne
University of New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: Paros-Digiquartz Fund

J. Subhashini
Anna University, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, IN
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: General Education Fund

Graduate Applicants

Utkarsh Kapoor
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $3,000
Endowment: Huston Fund

Zainab Khan
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: General Education and Huston Funds

Xiaowei Yue
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: Life Members Committee Fund

Pankaj Goel
Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: Huston Fund

Kingba Lawson-Jack
University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, CAN
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: General Education Fund

Adrian Taylor
Imperial College of London, London, UK
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowments: District 12 and General Education Funds

Dominic Omusi
University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, CAN
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: General Education Fund

Aminah Khan
Effat University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Scholarship Amount Awarded: $2,000
Endowment: General Education Fund