• Fellows and Celebrating Excellence Award Honorees to be Recognized at 55th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala

    2017 Honors and Awards Gala

    ISA is proud to announce those ISA members elevated to the distinguished membership grade of Fellow and the Celebrating Excellence award honorees for 2017—including Member’s Choice honorees who were selected by a preponderance of votes cast by their peers.

    Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to Senior Members in recognition of their exceptional engineering scientific contributions to the field of automation. ISA’s Celebrating Excellence Awards honors companies and individuals, both members and non-members, for significant contributions in leadership, technical innovation, and contributions to education that have advanced the automation profession.

    Award presentations will be made at the 55th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala on 29 October 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Tampa Bay, Tampa Bay, Florida, USA.

    2017 ISA Fellows

    Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to ISA Senior Members in recognition of outstanding achievements in scientific or engineering fields as recognized by ISA peers.

     Penny Chen

     

     

    Penny P. Chen, Ph.D.
    Communications Division, Yokogawa Corp of America, Mclean, Virginia, USA
    For innovation and leadership in industrial wireless as related to process automation and instrumentation.  

    Gerald Combs





      

    Gerald Combs, Ph.D.

    Analysis Division, Retired (Siemens Industry), Kemp, Texas, USA
    For contributions to process analytical technologies for environmental monitoring.

    David Neal






    David L. Neal, PE
    Louisville Section, Advanced Industrial Systems Inc, Harrods Creek, Kentucky, USA
    For contributions to the field of computer based programmable data acquisition and test systems.

    Brent Shumaker





    Brent Shumaker
    Power Industry Division, Analysis & Measurement Services Corp, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
    For development and implementation of online technologies to assess the health and remaining useful life of critical components in nuclear power plants.

    Iwan Van Beurden





    Iwan Van Beurden
    Chemical & Petroleum Industries Division, Exida, Sellersville, Pennsylvania, USA
    For development of probabilistic analysis safety verification data, methods, and tools used to improve the safety lifecycle in the process industries.  


    2017 Celebrating Excellence Honors & Awards Program

    Excellence in Leadership

    Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation.

    Judith Marks





     

    Judith F. Marks
    Siemens USA, Washington D.C., USA

    For taking a leading role in STEM issues through apprenticeships to fill the skills shortage in manufacturing.

     

    Excellence in Analytical Technical Innovation, Endowed by the ISA Analysis Division

    Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service in the analytical technology field.

    Dale Harrison





    Dale Harrison, Ph.D.
    VUV Analytics, Cedar Park, TX USA
    For his contributions in the development of vacuum ultraviolet absorption spectroscopy instruments.
     

     

    Excellence in Technical Innovation, Endowed by UOP, a Honeywell Company

    Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service.
     

    Manikandan Pandiyan




    Mr.
    Manikandan Pandiyan
    Mercedes-Benz Research and Development India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka, India
    In recognition for developing a portable real-time Electrocardiogram device for local on-chip data acquisition of health parameters and remote diagnosis.

     

    Excellence in Corporate Technical Innovation

    Recognizes the company whose contributions and innovations have enhanced social value.

    APERIO Systems
    Haifa, Israel
    For developing an innovative solution in recognizing and protecting Industrial Control Systems against data forgery.  

    Excellence in Technical Presentation

    Recognizes the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, article, presentation, or document published and/or presented on behalf of ISA that introduces a new technology or explains an existing automation process.

    Cyrus Taft







    Cyrus Taft

    Taft Engineering, Harriman, TN, USA

    John Sorge







    John Sorge
    Southern Company, Birmingham, AL, USA
     

    Mircea Lupu





    Mircea Lupu

    Emerson Automation Solutions, Pittsburgh, PA, USA 

     


    Rick Kephart






    Rick Kephart

    Emerson Automation Solutions, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

    For paper, “Application of Model Predictive Control to Improve Steam Temperature Control on a Pulverized-Coal Unit” presented at ISA 59th Power Industry Division Symposium.

    Excellence in Education

    Recognizes an individual who has developed and/or enhanced established educational programs to advance the automation profession in educational institutions. 

    Chetan B. Bhatt




    Chetan B. Bhatt

    Government Engineering College, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
    For developing university courses in India using the Automation Competency Model and developing Web-based Intelligent tutoring system for I&CT students.  

     

    Excellence in Enduring Service

    Recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level. May be presented to multiple (up to five) honorees.

    Kenneth Belteau




    Kenneth Belteau

    Process Measurement and Control Division
    Spectra Energy Transmission LLC, Kingwood, TX, USA

    For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members.
     


    M. Venkatram




    M. Venkatram

    Maharashtra Section
    The Tata Electric Power Co., Airoli, Maharashtra, India

    For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members.

    Richard Williams




    Richard O. Williams

    Process Measurement and Control Division
    Cypress, TX, USA

    For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members.

     

    Division Excellence
    Recognizes an ISA Division for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.

    The division will be revealed at the Gala. The top three nominees are:

    Analysis Division





    For promotion of student participation at the 61st ISA Analytical Division Symposium through collaboration with local colleges that hold analyzer and instrumentation certificate programs.


    Food and Pharmaceutical Industries Division





    For organizing ISA Food and Pharmaceutical Industries Division Symposium in collaboration with the Ireland Section, and promoting society goals.


    Process Measurement and Control Division




    For collaboration with ChemPID, Safety, Pulp and Paper, Communication, and Education and Management divisions in organizing 2016 ISA Process Control and Safety Symposium.

    Section Excellence

    Recognizes an ISA Section for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.

    The section will be revealed at the Gala. The top three nominees are:

    Bangalore Section




    For hosting the Food Safety Symposium, attended by automation experts to discuss technical solutions, and for organizing 8 technical presentations.  


    Ireland Section





    For hosting the third ISA International FPID Symposium in Ireland and conducting training courses on alarm management and security.

    Texas Channel Section





    For reactivating a student section, sponsoring student team's travel to the International Instrumentation Student games and adopting two FIRST robotics teams. 

    Standards Excellence

    Recognizes an ISA standards committee member for exceptional efforts in organization, development and/or administration to further the development of ISA standards and for services to advance the mission of the Society. 

    Nicholas Sands




    Nicholas P. Sands, CAP

    ISA18.2
    DuPont, Newark, DE, USA
    For years of dedication to ISA standards, and especially the development of ISA18.2 

    Member’s Choice Award Honorees

    Member’s Choice candidates are nominated by the Member’s and honorees are selected by vote of the members.

    Division Leader of the Year

    Recognizes a Division leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a Division, or enhanced an existing conference and/or symposia, or contributed to the development of a new conference and/or symposia. 

    Sohail Iftikar





    Sohail Iftikhar

    Process Measurement and Control Division
    Honeywell Process Solutions, Houston, TX, USA  

     

    Section Leader of the Year

    Recognizes a Section leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, provided exceptional value to a local Section. 

    Rajesh Rathi




    Rajesh Rathi

    Bangalore Section
    Control Infotech Ltd, Bangalore, Karnataka, India  

     

    Student Mentor of the Year

    Recognizes a member whose activities in the previous year have promoted and encouraged student involvement in automation programs. 

    S. Vivekanandan





    S. Vivekanandan

    Bangalore Section
    VIT University Vellore, Tamilnadu, India  

     

    Volunteer Leader of the Year

    Recognizes a member who in the previous year has demonstrated exceptional leadership of a task force, committee, or board at any level within the Society (Section, Division, District, Department, Executive) resulting in a specific positive outcome. 

    Veena Hegde




    Dr. Veena Hegde

    Bangalore Section
    BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore, Karnataka, India