• Service Awards and Recognitions

  • Section Performance Award

    Section Performance Award

    The Section Performance Award recognizes Sections for achievement or outstanding accomplishment in a particular area of Section activity.

    Standards and Practices Award

    Standards and Practices Award

    The Standards and Practices Award, established in 1965, recognized an outstanding contribution to the Society's Standards and Practices effort. This award was presented to recognize and stimulate individual accomplishments and contributions to Standards and Practices in instrumentation, systems, and automation.

    Honorees

    1965 J.W. Percy
    1966 A.V. Novak
    1967 F.H. Winterkamp
    1968 G. Platt
    1969 G.G. Gallagher
    1970 J.E. McEvoy
    1971 F.L. Malthy
    1972 R.E. Clarridge
    1973 J.R. Mahoney Jr.
    1974 E.C. Magison
    1975 D.C. Hughes
    1976 O.P. Lovett Jr.
    1977 W.E. Vannah
    1978 W.B. Miller
    1979 P. Bliss
    1980 B.A. Christerisen
    1981 H.T. Hubbard
    1982 A.P. McCauley Jr.
    1983 R.L. Nickens
    1984 L.F. Griffith
    1985 L.R. Driskell
    1986 R.S. Crowder Jr.
    1987 E.M. Nesvig
    1988 Not Awarded
    1989 C.G. Langford
    1990 W.C. Weidman
    1991 H.S. Hopkins
    1992 F.J. McGowan
    1993 J. Rennie
    1994 J.A. Bossert
    1995 D.N. Bishop
    1996 W. Calder III
    1997 V.J. Maggioli
    1998 Not Awarded
    1999 Not Awarded
    2000 R.H. Caro
    2001 J.F. Tatera
    2002 T.L. Phinney
    2003 C.D. Hardin
    2004 K.T. Bond
    2005 W.G. Lawrence
    2006 G.R. McFarland
    2007 E. Cosman
    2008 Not Awarded
    2009 D.L. Brandl
    2010 M. Coppler
    2011 Not Awarded
     

    Outstanding Division Award

    Outstanding Division Award

    The Outstanding Division Award recognized a Division of the Automation & Technology and Industries & Sciences Departments of ISA for outstanding activities and definitive reporting during the year.

    Excellence in Documentation

    Excellence in Documentation

    The Excellence in Documentation Award recognized the author(s) of the most outstanding article, paper, or other document published by the Society.

    Honorees

    1958 R.K. Adams
    1958 C.S. Lisser
    1958 R.L. Moore
    1958 B. Powell
    1959 W.B. Field
    1959 O.J.M. Smith
    1960 E.J. Durbin
    1960 A.H. Freilich
    1960 T.Isobe
    1960 T.J. Williams
    1961 A.H. McKinney
    1961 G.L. Rock
    1962 J.H. Laub
    1962 D.E.Lupfer
    1962 M.W. Oglesby
    1963 N.B. Nichols
    1963 C.W Sanders
    1963 E.W. Yetter
    1964 R.B. Crawford
    1964 R. Oldenburger
    1965 C.B. Neel
    1965 J.T. Powell Jr.
    1966 G.R. Nuss
    1966 J.E. Stice
    1966 B.S. Swanson
    1966 R. Villalobos
    1967 H.D. Arlowe
    1967 R.C. Dove
    1967 W.F. Gerdes
    1967 W.J. Schenk
    1968 L.R. Driskell
    1968 D.C. Howey
    1969 C.J. Bossart
    1969 P.S. Buckley
    1969 W.L. Luyben
    1970 W.A. Bajek
    1970 N.F. Brockmeier
    1970 J.O. Hougen
    1970 J.H. McLaughlin
    1971 J.R. Dahm
    1971 H.R. Kratz
    1971 R.E. Rinehart
    1972 R.L. Chapman
    1972 R. Villalobos
    1973 R.J. Murphy Jr.
    1193 M.L. Lyon
    1974 R.C. Meyer
    1975 H.C. Carter
    1975 D.W. Ferrel
    1975 D.R. Nelson
    1975 T.C. Sciarrotta
    1975 E.A. Standora
    1976 R.M. Rello
    1977 R.Dallimonti
    1978 M.J. Flanagan
    1979 P.S. Buckley
    1980 C.C. Andreasen
    1980 C.H. Cho
    1980 D.L. May
    1980 B.N. Norden
    1981 H.A. Fertik
    1981 R.G. Sharpe
    1982 A. Naumann Jr.
    1983 G.C. Ortman
    1984 R.B. Michaelson
    1984 M.T. Herrewig
    1985 V. Dailey
    1985 R.H. Sonner
    1985 D.E. Wright
    1986 D. Ginesi
    1986 G.L. Grebe
    1987 R.L. Long
    1987 T.L. Tolliver
    1988 K.R. Carr
    1989 R.L. Long
    1990 R. R. RhinehArt
    1990 Jin-Yong Choi
    1991 S.E. Smith
    1992 F.M. Cain
    1993 P.H. Vegas
    1994 J. C. Huber
    1994 R.A. Domalski
    1995 E. W. Baltutis
    1995 L.C. DeSouza
    1995 M.T. Hood
    1995 J. Signorelli
    1996 P.Y. Keskar
    1997 R.L. Strand
    1997 Y. Kim
    1998 K.F. Anderson
    1999 J. Berge
    2000 C. Fayad
    2000 P. Biondo
    2001 W.A. Gough
    2001 D. Emerson
    2002 J.K. Unger
    2003 A.A. Vartak
    2004 J.M. Weiss
    2005 R.W. Ainsworth
    2005 J.S. Declama
    2005 A.H. Epstein
    2005 S.J. Goodman
    2005 A.D. Kurtz
    2005 A.A. Ned
    2006 K.L. Klein, PE
    2007 T.L. Blevins
    2007 D. Chen
    2007 A.K. Mok
    2007 M.J. Nixon
    2007 J. Song
    2007 W.K. Wojsznis
    2008 J.E. Arbogast
    2008 B.M. Beauregard
    2008 D.J. Cooper
    2009 K.P. Harris
    2009 R. Hauer
    2009 D. Potter
    2010 G. Cammack
    2010 F. Sanchez
    2010 L.M.F. Garcia G
    2011 L. Poulsen

    Distinguished Friends of ISA

    Distinguished Friends of ISA

    The Distinguished Friends of ISA Program, established in 2002, served as an honor program for companies that provided significant support for ISA and assisted the Society in achieving its goals and objectives.

    Honorees

    2003 MS Benbow  & Associates
    2003 OG&E Energe Corp. Power Supply Division
    2003 SCF Technical Group
    2004 Southern Company, Southern Company Services, Inc.
    2004 Rawson LP
    2004 Hile Controls of Alabama, Inc.
    2005 Mead O'Brien, iinc.
    2005 Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
    2006 CEM Specialities
    2006 Shell Chemical Corp., Geismar Chemical Complex
    2007 Willer Engineering Ltd.
    2007 Spartan Controls Ltd.
    2008 Summit Controls
    2008 Clark, Richardson & Biskup
    2008 Saudi Arabian Oil Company
    2009 Kenexis
    2009 Edmonton Valve & Fitting Inc.
    2009 Fluor Corporation, Southern California Division
    2010 Alabama Fluid Systems Technologies, Inc.
    2010 Rawson LP
    2010 Fluor Corporation, Southern California Division
    2011 Fluor Corporation, Southern California Division

    Emerging Leader Service Award

    Emerging Leader Service Award

    The Emerging Leader Service Award, established in 2005, recognized Society Members who made significant contributions to organizational units of the Society and its Members and had no more than 10 years of accumulated membership. Years of student membership were not included in the limitation. Contributions included a minimum of four years of progressive leadership positions and documentation of the breadth and depth of the accomplishments and responsibilities.

    Honorees:

    2007 A. Buchanan
    2007 D. MacKerron
    2007 D. Robinson
    2007 S. Worthington
    2008 J. Blair
    2008 A. Ovodenko, Ph.D.
    2009 M. Gandhi
    2009 S.C. Olson
    2010 J. DiPietro
    2010 N. Jensen
    2011 D.A. Hyche
    2011 A. Michel
    2011 J. Prakash

    Distinguished Society Service Award

    Distinguished Society Service Award

    The Distinguished Society Service Award, established in 1973, recognized Society members who had at least fifteen (15) years of accumulated, devoted service and contribution to organizational units of the Society and its members.

    Honorees:

    1970-1979

     
    1973 J.C. Goenewegen
    1973 G.L. Kellner
    1973 R.Loewe
    1973 H.F. Richter
    1973 V.S. Weisss
    1974 C.S. Beard
    1974 R.W. Carter
    1974 R.H. Higgins
    1974 G.I. Tourmanoff
    1974 L.L. Vayda
    1975 H.H. Hammac
    1975 S. Hickenlooper Jr
    1975 R.A. Kubick Jr.
    1975 H. Patterson
    1975 J.J. Schwab
    1976 L.N. Combs
    1976 R.W. Evans
    1976 G.H. Job
    1976 C.E. Ryker
    1976 A. Watson
    1977 E. Csaky
    1977 L.W. Gardenhire
    1977 J.F. Mayo-Wells
    1977 W.A. Williams
    1978 M.B. Bagley
    1978 F.D. Brogan
    1978 A.F. Marks
    1978 D.L. Savage
    1978 S.Z. Taqvi
    1979 J.H. Brandeau
    1979 D.S. Dickey
    1979 H.C. Givens
    1979 C.A. Kohr
    1979 G.L. Rock

    1980-1989

     
    1980 E.E. Bullis
    1980 D.I. Dodge
    1980 W.F. Kayes
    1980 E. Malkin
    1980 F.J. Ziol
    1981 E.C. Baran
    1981 F.E. Lewis
    1981 R.D. Molloy Jr.
    1981 R.P. Plumb
    1981 A.J. Schager
    1982 C.T. Black
    1982 E.K. Budd
    1982 J.H. DiSanto
    1982 D.K. Hankinson
    1982 W.C. Rutledge
    1983 J.F. Genthner
    1983 H.P. Gladwin
    1983 S.J. Marsala
    1983 D.E. Polmateer
    1983 R.G. Roemer
    1983 N.C. Baird
    1984 M.S. Cocheo
    1984 J.L. Funderburg
    1984 M.A. Libby
    1984 J.N.Nista
    1985 E.R. Linney
    1985 G.G. Paci
    1985 C.C. Teague
    1985 H.B. Tobin
    1985 H.R. Wickman
    1986 G. Borden Jr.
    1986 R.J. Hartmann
    1986 R.F. O'Keefe
    1986 R.H. Swan Sr.
    1986 A.T. Upfold
    1987 L. Cross
    1987 J.M. Fallis
    1987 P.D. Guenveur
    1987 W.H. Jones Sr.
    1987 L.E. McCaw
    1987 L. McDonnell
    1987 F.E. O'Toole
    1987 R.R. Roseberry
    1987 D.E. Williams
    1988 C.E. Borchers
    1988 H.L. Glab
    1988 J.L. Howard
    1988 R.E. Keller
    1988 J.J. Komenda
    1988 D.H. Olson
    1989 M.L. Potter
    1989 R.B. Grolla
    1989 R.W. Irvine
    1989 G.D. Mitchell
    1989 G.H. Robinson
    1989 W.C. Winslade

    1990-1999

     
    1990 H.R. Hegner
    1990 R.P. Ives
    1990 J. Jansen Sr.
    1990 R.C. Kinnamon
    1990 A.P. McCauley Jr.
    1990 B.J. Selb
    1991 S.A. Wolken
    1991 R.M. Bailliet
    1991 J.F. Combs
    1991 M.L. Dosch
    1991 B.S. Fogleman
    1992 R.E. Greitzer
    1992 T.L. Timmons
    1992 P.A. Gorka
    1992 C.T. Johnson
    1992 D.M. Nelson
    1992 M.D. Willer
    1993 L.G. Bourgois Jr.
    1993 R.E. Britton
    1993 E. Gallo
    1993 D.G.Plackmann
    1993 M.L. Pyndus
    1993 P.E. Sheilds
    1993 N.A. Tyring
    1993 E.W. Voigtman
    1994 J.A. Webber
    1994 H.K. Cuddy
    1994 J.C. Margis
    1994 D.E. Rapley
    1994 G.A. Richardson
    1995 G.F. Erk
    1995 D.L. Boeser
    1995 S. Hellekson
    1995 H.S. Hopkins
    1995 R.N. Hubby
    1995 C.E. Sibona
    1995 F.W. St. Amand
    1995 J. Steinhoff
    1995 E.Wiik
    1995 H.B. Williams
    1996 J.I. Hopkins
    1996 L.M. Keen
    1996 T.J. Picard
    1996 E.H. Reisch
    1996 R.R. Roberts
    1996 R.E. Samoska
    1996 P. Zani
    1997 K.R. Baker
    1997 L.G. Gado
    1997 B.F. Henke
    1997 T.J. Holcer
    1997 G. Ramachandran
    1997 T.L. Tolliver
    1997 W.R. Walvoord
    1998 A.D. Domanus, Jr.
    1998 K.R. Drayton
    1998 G.H. Espy
    1998 K.A. Johanson, Jr.
    1998 H.C.March
    1999 M.J. Quinn
    1999 D.W. Zee
    1999 D. F. Dellenbach
    1999 F.A. DeMaio Jr.
    1999 S.R. Huffman
    1999 M.J. Knight
    1999 K.E. Lewis
    1999 A.H. Lyon
    1999 J. Marchand
    1999 A.W.McMurry
    1999 M.kK. Shields
    1999 D.B. Walling

    2000-2011

     
    2000 L. Kennedy
    2000 C. Hessler
    2000 R. Morris
    2000 R. Swan
    2000 D. Bouchard
    2000 C. Liboni
    2001 T. Diebold
    2001 C.L. Ackerman
    2001 J.E. Bouchard
    2001 V.S. Finkel
    2001 B.K. Godbole
    2001 L.A. Kane
    2001 E. Norman
    2001 J.P. O'Connor
    2001 R.C. Pilsner
    2001 H.A. Radvansky
    2002 B.J. Bahniuk
    2002 A.D. Ekstrom
    2002 D.R. Frey
    2002 P.D. Grolla
    2002 C.B. Longo
    2002 W.C. Weidman
    2002 G.T. Ziffer
    2003 M. Brancaleoni
    2003 M.C. Cousins
    2003 L.A. Keast
    2003 E.E. Kuehn
    2004 C.D. Bissell
    2004 R.M. Buckhout
    2004 S.M. Herb
    2004 J.N. McGrath
    2004 M.G. Miller
    2004 C.E. Gene Sanders
    2004 V.G. Smith
    2004 S.E. Wells, Sr.
    2005 P. Gruhn
    2005 L.H. Iverson III
    2005 J.W. Keaveney
    2005 K.K. Konrad
    2005 L.A. Penati
    2005 W.M. Powell
    2006 W.L. Boyes
    2006 J. Lotty
    2006 J.A. Mihevic
    2006 E.F. Montgomery
    2006 J.R. Sabath, Sr.
    2007 G.L. Campbell
    2007 W.H. Comer
    2007 E. Creech
    2007 R.V. Migliorini
    2007 C.W. Morris
    2007 B.T. Smith
    2007 S.J. Valdez
    2008 R.N. Blais, Ph.D.
    2008 J.R. Campbell
    2008 L.H. DeGraaf
    2008 D.J. DeSalvo
    2008 M.B. Fedensyzen
    2008 H.B. Land, III
    2008 I.E. Miller
    2008 T.V. Molloy
    2008 R.S. Saltzman
    2008 S.A. Weatherby
    2009 D. Fundzak
    2009 M. Huereca
    2009 S. Kuroiwa
    2009 D.C. Merriman
    2009 J.T. McKinney
    2009 R.R. Rhinehart
    2009 A.M. Spargo
    2010 B. Curtis
    2010 J. Prince
    2010 G. Sanzeni
    2010 R.K. Wood
    2011 W.L. Campbell
    2011 E.E. Icayan
    2011 V. Nagendran
    2011 M.A. Perron
    2011 C. Sorensen
    2011 L.E. Wells
    2011 M. Zecchini

    Golden Achievement Award

    Golden Achievement Award

    The Golden Achievement Award recognized society members who had at least 25 years of ISA membership and continuing active service and epitomized the membership ideals of the society.

    Honorees

    1984 J.C. Goenewegen
    1985 R.L. Galley
    1985 J.R. Mahoney Jr.
    1986 R.L. Moore
    1986 D.B. Scrivens
    1987 D. S. Dicke
    1987 F.J. Ziol
    1988 A.F. Marks
    1988 W.C. Rutledge
    1989 E.R. Forman
    1989 G. L. Rock
    1990 F.D. Brogan
    1991 F.W. Kirk
    1991 R.D. Molloy Jr.
    1991 G.W. McGee
    1992 D.W. Thompson
    1993 W.C. Winslade
    1994 J.T. Lawrence
    1995 J.H. McCamey
    1996 R.B. Grolla
    1996 N. Tyring
    1997 Not Awarded
    1998 E.A. Andrews
    1999 C.E. McLaughlin Sr.
    1999 J.N. Nista
    1999 J.A. Webber
    2000 B.I. Bonds
    2000 L.G. Bourgois, Jr.
    2000 V.S. Weiss
    2000 A.P. McCauley, Jr.
    2001 Not Awarded
    2002 Not Awarded
    2003 W.H. Jones, Sr.
    2003 R.W. Lindner
    2003 R.C. Shine
    2003 R.C. Webb  
    2004 R.H. Swan, Sr.
    2004 E.L. Young
    2005 L.M. Kennedy
    2005 F.A. Meier
    2006 D.R. Gillum
    2006 R.W. Harrison
    2006 M. Radford
    2007 E.Ó Riain
    2007 J.C. Querido
    2007 M.A. Widmeyer
    2008 R.J. Dennie
    2008 A.W. McMurry
    2008 P. Zani
    2009 R.M. Bailliet
    2009 D.C. Bouchard
    2009 J.E. Bouchard
    2010 R.G. Ramanchandran
    2011 C.W. Morris